City of Cleveland, Texas v. MacIe Martin Lafrance and Penny Martin
[…] Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004). Subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law. As a result, an appellate court conducts a de novo review of a trial court’s ruling on a plea to the jurisdiction. Id. A defendant may use a plea to the 15 jurisdiction to challenge whether the plaintiff has met her burden of alleging jurisdictional facts or to challenge the existence of jurisdictional facts. See id. at 226- 27. Under the Texas Tort Claims Act, the duty a governmental unit owes for a premises defect is that owed to a licensee. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §101.022(a) (“[I]f a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.”). Rather than expressly imposing a particular duty, as the Legislature did in section 101.022(b) with the “duty to warn” in special defect cases, the Legislature linked the applicable duty under section 101.022(a)—for premises defects—to the common law. Sampson v.