IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Oregon because the
Iowa provision allowed the district court to order an indigent defendant to
perform community service in lieu of recoupment of the fees. 360 N.W.2d at 794.
But we still found the statute constitutional because that provision, like the
14
repayment provision, was limited to the extent the defendant was able to perform
the public service. Id.
That limitation has not changed. See Iowa Code § 910.2(1)(a)(2) (“Category
‘B’ restitution shall be ordered subject to an offender’s reasonable ability to make
payments pursuant to section 910.2A.”). An indigent defendant is still protected
from repaying the costs of her defense if she lacks the reasonable ability to do
so. See id. § 815.9(5) (“If the person receiving legal assistance is convicted in a
criminal case, . . . the court shall order the payment of [costs and fees incurred
for legal assistance] as restitution, to the extent to which the person is reasonably
able to pay . . . .” (emphasis added)). What has changed is the process for
determining whether a defendant has the reasonable ability to pay category “B”
costs.
West Vangen argues the following changed procedures make the new
procedure so onerous as to violate her right to counsel: (1) presuming that the