IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] § 910.2A(1), but allows the defendant to request a determination by the court,
either at or within thirty days after sentencing, and requires the district court to
hold a hearing if that request is made, id. § 910.2A(2), (3)(a). The defendant can
overcome the rebuttable presumption and satisfy her burden of showing by a
preponderance of the evidence that she lacks the reasonable ability to make
payment toward the full amount of the category “B” items by filing the required
financial affidavit and submitting to questioning at the hearing. See id.
§ 910.2A(2)(a)–(c). The district court has broad discretion in making its
determination. Id. § 910.2A(5) (“A court that makes a determination under this
section is presumed to have properly exercised its discretion. A court is not
required to state its reasons for making a determination.”). Despite the
availability of this process, and West Vangen’s admitted failure to initiate it, West
Vangen argues the process violates her federal and state constitutional rights to
counsel and due process. To the extent we can do so on this record, we address
each challenge.
13
A.