IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The district court’s
ruling from which she appeals was entered on August 12, 2019, after Iowa Code
section 814.6(1)(a)(3) (Supp. 2019) took effect on July 1. So Mischke needs good
cause to appeal. See State v. Damme, 944 N.W.2d 98, 103 n.1 (Iowa 2020) (“The
determinative date [in deciding whether to apply the amended statutes] is the date
of the judgment of sentence that is appealed.”). Because she challenges the
court’s determination regarding restitution—an extension of her sentence—the
State concedes Mischke has good cause. See Iowa Code § 910.2(1)(a)(1) (“In all
criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty . . . , the sentencing court shall
order that pecuniary damages be paid by each offender to the victims of the
offender's criminal activities . . . .”); see also Damme, 944 N.W.2d at 105 (“[G]ood
cause exists to appeal from a conviction following a guilty plea when the defendant
challenges his or her sentence rather than the guilty plea.”). And we agree. See
State v. Hutchcroft, No. 20-0301, 2021 WL 2452153, at *1 n.1 (Iowa Ct. App.
4