IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] We are not sure what to
make of this argument. The statute makes no distinction between classes of
persons in this regard.”). “In any event, those asserting claims other than a claim
of ineffective assistance of counsel are not similarly situated to those asserting
claims of ineffective assistance of counsel.” Id. at 106. Mischke’s equal protection
challenge fails.
16
While we cannot decide Mischke’s claim of ineffective assistance on direct
appeal, we also cannot preserve it because postconviction law specifically
excludes restitution actions. See Iowa Code § 822.2(1)(g) (allowing a person
convicted to institute a proceeding for a conviction or sentence subject to collateral
attack “except alleged error relating to restitution, court costs, or fees under section
904.702 or chapter 815 or 910”). And we must reject Mischke’s request for plain
error review. See, e.g., Treptow, 960 N.W.2d at109 (“[The defendant argues] this
court should adopt plain error review. We are disinclined to do so. We have
repeatedly rejected plain error review and will not adopt it now.”). However, we