IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 2018. The State filed nine victim pecuniary damage statements by that date but
indicated on the record at the sentencing hearing that it did “not yet know the full
extent of the restitution obligation.” Then the State waited until April 12, 2019, to
ask the court to amend the original sentencing order to include the requested
restitution—$24,547.13 for twelve claims. The court did so the same day. Mischke
moved the court to rescind the order, arguing, “It is inequitable and impermissible
to make such a request nine months after the sentencing order was entered.” She
relied on Iowa Code section 910.3 (2018), which provided in part: “If pecuniary
damage amounts are not available at the time of sentencing, the county attorney
shall provide a statement of pecuniary damages incurred up to that time to the
clerk of court. The statement shall be provided no later than thirty days after
sentencing.”
Following a hearing and written arguments, the district court denied her
request, concluding the thirty-day deadline in the statute was directory rather than
mandatory.2 See State v. Bradley, 637 N.W.2d 206, 212 (Iowa Ct. App. 2001)