State v. J. Dodge
[…] State v. Aragon, 2014 MT 89, ¶ 16, 374 Mont. 391, 321 P.3d 841. Section 46-18-242, MCA, provides: 4 (1) Whenever the court believes that a victim may have sustained a pecuniary loss or whenever the prosecuting attorney requests, the court shall order the probation officer, restitution officer, or other designated person to include in the presentence investigation and report: (a) a list of the offender’s assets; and (b) an affidavit that specifically describes the victim’s pecuniary loss and the replacement value in dollars of the loss, submitted by the victim. (2) When a presentence report is not authorized or requested, the court shall accept evidence of the victim’s loss at the time of sentencing. Thus, § 46-18-201(5), MCA, requires a court to order restitution and § 46-18-242, MCA, requires a victim who suffered a pecuniary loss to provide evidence of that loss either in the form of an affidavit or testimony, depending on whether a PSI is prepared.