State v. Johnson
[…] Section 46-18-201(5), MCA. However, district courts are not authorized to order restitution until all additional statutory requirements found in §§ 46-18-241 through -249, MCA, are satisfied. Pritchett, ¶ 7 (citing Hilgers, ¶ 8). At issue in this case is the provision designed to ensure that restitution orders are based on documented evidence of the victim’s loss. Section 46-18-242(1)(b), MCA, provides: (1) Whenever the court believes that a victim may have sustained a pecuniary loss or whenever the prosecuting attorney requests, the court shall order the probation officer, restitution officer, or other designated person to include in the presentence investigation and report: . . . (b) an affidavit that specifically describes the victim’s pecuniary loss and the replacement value in dollars of the loss, submitted by the victim. ¶17 In Hilgers, we upheld a district court’s restitution order where the PSI did not contain any documentation of the victim’s pecuniary loss as required by statute.