Johnson v. State
[…] As part of his argument, Johnson also requested that the DOC credit all money collected for his per diem room and board toward the balance of his restitution obligation. The State 7 countered that the DOC’s application of Johnson’s salary is consistent with what is required by relevant statutory authority. ¶22 Johnson’s first contention is that all amounts paid by him, to date, into the CVCAA should be credited against the balance of his restitution obligation. Johnson cites § 53-9- 132(1), MCA (1999), in support of this position. Section 53-9-132(1), MCA (1999), provides, in pertinent part: If a claimant seeks compensation under this part and compensation is awarded, the division is entitled to full subrogation against a judgment or recovery received by the claimant against the offender or a collateral source arising from the criminally injurious conduct committed by the offender for all compensation paid under this part. Johnson asserts that the money currently deducted from his salary for deposit into the CVCAA is similar to the CVCP’s receipt of a judgment, and as such, should be applied to his restitution obligation to prevent a double recovery on the part of the CVCP. ¶23 Johnson’s reliance on § 53-9-132(1),