Giacobi Trevell Kelly v. State
[…] The trial court expressed its belief that the questions about cell phone location were irrelevant and a waste of time. Nevertheless, when the jury returned, the court allowed Kelly’s trial counsel to continue his questions about the location of Kelly’s cell phone in the Milano’s Fine Jewelry case. We find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s limitation of Kelly’s cross-examination. See Lucas, 303 Ga. at 136-137 (2). 6. Kelly contends that the trial court committed reversible error in allowing the State to present evidence of the Milano’s burglary. We disagree. Under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) (“Rule 404 (b)”), “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith,” but such other-act evidence is admissible for other purposes, including to prove, among other things, intent, knowledge, identity, and absence of mistake or accident.