Giacobi Trevell Kelly v. State
[…] Pretermitting whether the trial court erred by excluding the transcript, Kelly has not demonstrated how his defense was prejudiced by its exclusion. See Jackson v. State, 306 Ga. 69, 80 (2) (c) (829 SE2d 142) (2019) (“[T]he test for determining nonconstitutional harmless error is whether it is highly probable that the error did not contribute to the verdict.”) (citation and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected[.]”). “In determining whether the error was harmless, we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence 14 as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so.” Kirby v. State, 304 Ga. 472, 478 (3) (c) (819 SE2d 468) (2018) (citation and punctuation omitted).