Giacobi Trevell Kelly v. State
[…] It was up to the jury to decide whether the only reasonable explanation supported by the evidence was that Kelly had committed the burglary. See Wise, 325 Ga. App. at 381 (2). We conclude that the evidence 25 presented at trial, though circumstantial, was sufficient to allow the jury to find that every other hypothesis except Kelly’s guilt had been excluded and to find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of burglary. Kelly also argues that there was insufficient evidence for a jury to find him guilty of possession of tools for the commission of a crime. OCGA § 16-7-20 (a) provides: “A person commits the offense of possession of tools for the commission of crime when he has in his possession any tool, explosive, or other device commonly used in the commission of burglary, theft, or other crime with the intent to make use thereof in the commission of a crime.” Kelly was charged with possessing “wire cutters, a sledge hammer, drills, saws, and bolt cutters, tools commonly used in the commission of burglary with the intent to make use of said tools in the commission of said crime[.]” Kelly contends that “the tools had other uses, were not commonly used