IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] opportunity for argument and decision of the matter at issue, and to assure the obedience
of lower courts to the decisions of appellate courts.' Collier, 263 Kan. at 631." Parry, 305
Kan. at 1194-95.
Here, applying issue preclusion doctrines meet these fundamental purposes. The
foundation of Bailey's two earlier motions and this one is K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512.
And the district court has twice made the finding that no biological material remains in
the possession of the State. Bailey thus cannot meet the threshold requirement of K.S.A.
2020 Supp. 21-2512(a)(2). This also means he cannot jump the hurdle of (a)(2) to get to
(a)(3), which conveys that a serial motion can be filed when biological material in the
possession of the State "can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that
provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results."
Instead, Bailey tries to relitigate an issue already repeatedly resolved by a court.
He does so by collaterally attacking the district court's finding that the State has no
biological material, raising procedural objections, and making other arguments. But