IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] criminal case. Now, Bailey brings his third request for testing, this time in a separate case
that began with his petition under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512. While filed in different
cases and under different procedural statutes, in each Bailey has invoked K.S.A. 2020
Supp. 21-2512 as the basis for his right to obtain postconviction DNA testing. Despite the
different procedural forms, the State argues under the doctrine of res judicata Bailey
5
cannot relitigate the prior determinations that he cannot meet the threshold requirements
of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512(a).
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512(a) allows certain criminally convicted individuals to
petition for postconviction forensic DNA testing
"of any biological material that:
"(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
"(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
"(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new
DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative
results." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512(a).
In the earliest proceeding in which Bailey invoked K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512,