State v. Bailey
[…] Now, Bailey brings his third request for testing, this time in a separate case that began with his petition under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512. While filed in different cases and under different procedural statutes, in each Bailey has invoked K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512 as the basis for his right to obtain postconviction DNA testing. Despite the different procedural forms, the State argues under the doctrine of res judicata Bailey 5 cannot relitigate the prior determinations that he cannot meet the threshold requirements of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512(a). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512(a) allows certain criminally convicted individuals to petition for postconviction forensic DNA testing "of any biological material that: "(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction; "(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and "(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-2512(a).