NO. 12-21-00220-CR
[…] Davis
v. State, 905 S.W.2d 655, 664 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1995, pet. ref’d); see also Simmons v. State,
944 S.W.2d 11, 15 (Tex. App.—Tyler 1996, pet. ref’d). Courts have repeatedly held that
punishment which falls within the limits prescribed by a valid statue is not excessive, cruel, or
unusual. See Harris v. State, 656 S.W.2d 481, 486 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983); Jordan v. State, 495
S.W.2d 949, 952 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973); Davis, 905 S.W.2d at 664. In this case, Appellant was
convicted of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(b)
(West Supp. 2021) (providing that aggravated assault with a deadly weapon is a second-degree
felony offense); see also id. § 12.33(a) (West 2019) (setting the second-degree felony punishment
range at imprisonment “for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years[]”). The twenty-
year sentence imposed by the trial court falls within the range set by the Legislature. Therefore,
Appellant’s punishment is not prohibited as cruel, unusual, or excessive per se. See Harris, 656
S.W.2d at 486; Jordan, 495 S.W.2d at 952; Davis, 905 S.W.2d at 664.