In re the Marriage of ADAM BLUM and H045460, H046286, H047513
[…] (Ballard v. Uribe (1986) 41 Cal.3d 564, 574.) “ ‘A necessary corollary to this rule is that
if the record is inadequate for meaningful review, the appellant defaults and the decision
of the trial court should be affirmed.’ [Citations.]” (Gee v. American Realty &
Construction, Inc. (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1416.) Thus, where the appellant fails to
provide an adequate record as to any issue the appellant has raised on appeal, the issue
must be resolved against the appellant. (Maria P. v. Riles (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1281, 1295.)
Evidence Code section 730 provides, in relevant part, “[w]hen it appears to the
court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be
required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on
14
motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as
may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to
the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.” We review a
trial court’s decision whether to appoint an Evidence Code section 730 expert for abuse
of discretion. (In re Marriage of E.U. & J.E. (2012) 212 Cal.App.4th 1377, 1389.)
b. Analysis
The record provided by mother is so inadequate as to preclude our review of this
issue.