NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] 1
The Honorable Henry T. Nakamoto presided over both primary
appeals.
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Chapter 60.1.2 By letter dated September 11, 2014, Puna
Geothermal requested a renewal of the Permit. The request was
docketed in the DOH Hearings Office as No. 19-CWBN-5-24 (the
Permit Renewal Docket).
On October 17, 2019, Puna Pono demanded that DOH comply
with HEPA "by requiring an environmental review be accepted by
DOH before Puna Geothermal . . . is allowed to proceed with the
renewal of an air pollution permit[.]" HRS § 343-5 (2010 and
Supp. 2019) provided, in relevant part:
(e) Whenever an applicant proposes an action
specified by subsection (a) that requires approval of an
agency and that is not a specific type of action declared
exempt under section 343–6, the agency initially receiving
and agreeing to process the request for approval shall
require the applicant to prepare an environmental assessment
of the proposed action at the earliest practicable time to
determine whether an environmental impact statement shall be
required[.]
On October 18, 2019, the DOH Hearings Office asked that
Puna Pono clarify "which part of HRS § 343-5's 'subsection (a)'
it believes covers" Puna Geothermal's renewal application. Puna
Pono responded on October 24, 2019.
On October 25, 2019, the DOH Hearings Office issued an