People v. Randall
[…] Piatkowski, 225 Ill.2d 551, 565 (2007). ¶ 57 We find that there was no error in the admission of this evidence. Defendant fails to recognize that such testimony did not violate the prohibition against prior consistent statements as they were properly admitted statements of identification. Section 115-12 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides: “A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person made after perceiving him.” 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2018).” ¶ 58 That prior statements of identification are not regarded as hearsay finds further support in Illinois Rule of Evidence 801(d)(1)(B) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011), which provides: “(d) Statements Which Are Not Hearsay.