People v. Randall
[…] In other words, defendant asserts -17- 1-19-1616 that, because Keisha did not have personal knowledge of defendant’s membership in a gang and the ongoing feud that existed between these two rival gangs, it was error for the prosecution to admit her prior inconsistent statements to ASA Engrebretson. We find that there was sufficient evidence to establish Keisha had personal knowledge, so it was proper to allow the admission of these prior inconsistent statements. ¶ 44 Section 5/115-10.1 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure provides: “evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and (b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and (c) the statement – (1) was made under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or (2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the witness had personal knowledge, and (A) the statement is proved to have been written or signed by the witness, or (B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the statement either in his testimony or trial in which the admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or at a trial, hearing, or other proceedings, or (C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic means of sound recording. ¶ 45 As defendant recognizes, to satisfy the personal-knowledge requirement for the admissibility of a prior inconsistent statement as substantive evidence, the witness whose prior inconsistent statement is being offered into evidence must have actually seen the events that are the subject of