USCA11 Case: 21-13963 Date Filed: 06/10/2022 Page: 1 of 23
[…] ida law” in that both fell under the definition of “cannabis.” Id. at
1183 (citing Retherford v. State, 386 So. 2d 881, 882 (Fla. 1st DCA
1980)).
Guillen establishes that the enumerated categories of “con-
trolled substances” in Florida’s drug Schedules are alternative “ele-
ments.” For that reason, we may consult Shepard documents to
identify the “controlled substance” element for which Jackson was
convicted. The criminal information submitted in the district court
shows that his offenses related to “cocaine.”
When Jackson was convicted of his cocaine-related offenses,
§ 893.03(2)(a)(4) set forth the formulations encompassed within the
category of cocaine, according to Florida’s Schedule II: “[c]ocaine
or ecgonine, including any of their stereoisomers, and any salt,
compound, derivative, or preparation of cocaine or ecgonine.”
That description also included ioflupane.
We know this because of Florida’s actions after the United
States exempted ioflupane from the federal Schedule II. As of July
1, 2017, Florida followed suit and expressly exempted ioflupane
from its Schedule II. 2017 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 2017-110
(C.S.H.B. 505).
Since that time, Florida’s Schedule II has included “[c]ocaine
or ecgonine, including any of their stereoisomers, and any salt,
compound, derivative, or preparation of cocaine or ecgonine, ex-
cept that these substances shall not include ioflupane I 123.” Fla.
USCA11 Case: 21-13963 Date Filed: 06/10/2022 Page: 17 of 23
21-13963 Opinion of the Court 17
Stat. § 893.03(2)(a)(4) (2017) (emphasis added). This amended ver-
sion of the statute expressly excepts ioflupane from qualifying as a
Schedule II substance even though it implicitly acknowledges that
ioflupane otherwise qualifies as “[c]ocaine or ecgonine, including
any of their stereoisomers, and any salt, compound, derivative, or
preparation of cocaine or ecgonine.” So the amendment confirms
that, before the addition of the emphasized phrase—when Jackson
committed his § 893.13 offenses—Florida law criminalized sale and
possession of ioflupane as a part of its prohibition on the sale and
possession of “[c]ocaine or ecgonine, including any of their stereo-