Michelle Brandt v. City of Cedar Falls
[…] ICRA, to establish a hostile work environment claim, “the plaintiff must show: (1)
he or she belongs to a protected group; (2) he or she was subjected to unwelcome
harassment; (3) the harassment was based on a protected characteristic; and (4) the
harassment affected a term, condition, or privilege of employment.” Haskenhoff v.
Homeland Energy Sols., LLC, 897 N.W.2d 553, 571 (Iowa 2017) (citation omitted).
However, before a plaintiff may pursue an ICRA claim, she must file a timely charge
with the ICRC, and the ICRA imposes a 300-day limitations period for filing a claim.
Iowa Code § 216.15(13) (“[A] claim under [the IRCA] shall not be maintained
unless a complaint is filed with the commission within three hundred days after the
alleged discriminatory or unfair practice occurred.”). As the district court noted,
based on the date that Brandt filed her complaint with the ICRC, to survive summary
                                          -13-
judgment on this claim, Brandt would have had to allege that she suffered from