Filed 6/13/22
[…] parties’ and court’s statements in the reporter’s transcripts, which indicate
that the parties agreed to a three-year term of probation. (People v. Harrison
(2005) 35 Cal.4th 208, 226 [the prevailing portion of the record “will depend
on the circumstances of each particular case”].) Accordingly, it appears that
Qualkinbush waived any challenge under AB 1950 to the stipulated three-
year probation term. (People v. Hester (2000) 22 Cal.4th 290, 295.)
In any event, the parties agree that Qualkinbush is not entitled to
relief under AB 1950 based on the nature of her conviction. Section 1203.097
sets forth specific probation lengths and requires a “minimum period of
probation of 36 months” for “a crime in which the victim is a person defined
in [s]ection 6211 of the Family Code.” (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(1).) “Section
1203.097 applies to any person placed on probation for a crime if the
underlying facts of the case involve domestic violence, even if the statute
defining the crime does not specifically refer to domestic violence.”