People v. Bye CA3
[…] “ ‘Under settled canons of statutory construction, in construing a statute we ascertain the Legislature’s intent in order to effectuate the law’s purpose. [Citation.] We must look to the statute’s words and give them their usual and ordinary meaning. [Citation.] The statute’s plain meaning controls the court’s interpretation unless its words are ambiguous.’ [Citations.]” (People v. Arias (2008) 45 Cal.4th 169, 177.) The plain language of Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b) clearly demonstrates the statute’s narrow application to situations where “the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b) is inapplicable where a victim of domestic violence intends to disrupt a trial by testifying in violation of a court order. 5 Here, Ronald did not refuse to testify, and his question to the court did not involve any refusal to testify.