People v. Bye CA3
[…] The jury found defendant not guilty of willfully inflicting corporal injury to Ronald. (§ 273.5, subd. (a); count 1.) The trial court sentenced defendant to three years’ formal probation with a 90-day jail sentence as a special condition of probation. The jail term was stayed pending appeal. Additional facts will be set forth in the Discussion as necessary. DISCUSSION I Advising Ronald of Contempt Defendant claims the trial court failed to correctly advise Ronald that it could not jail him should he refuse to testify. She points to Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b), which provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other law, a court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime.” 4 Before trial, the court excluded evidence that defendant had been previously arrested and that she suffered from posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD).