People v. Bye CA3
[…] (Id. at pp. 105, 106.) At trial, the defendant’s spouse indicated she did not want to testify against her husband. (Id. at p. 106.) The trial court asked her why she testified at the preliminary hearing, and the spouse replied she did not want to, but “they” told her she had to. (Ibid.) The court ruled that she waived her privilege and had to testify at trial because she had testified at the preliminary hearing. (Id. at p. 107; see Evid. Code, § 973 [“Unless erroneously compelled to do so, a married person who testifies in a proceeding to which his spouse is a party, or who testifies against his spouse in any proceeding, does not have a privilege under this article in the proceeding in which such testimony is given”].) The appellate court concluded that the defendant had presented insufficient evidence that the spouse was “erroneously compelled” to testify at the preliminary hearing because the spouse failed to show how she was compelled or who or what compelled her.