Filed 6/14/22 P. v. Bratcher CA1/1
[…] the driver’s seat staring at her “super hard.” She felt “[e]xtremely
uncomfortable” but continued on to the park.
Once Whitney entered the dog park, she let her dog off its leash and
turned back around so she did not have her back to the vehicle. As Whitney’s
friend, Sarah, came through the pedestrian gate to walk her dog, defendant
began staring at her. When Sarah indicated she did not know defendant,
Whitney asked her to take a cell phone picture of the van. After Sarah took a
picture, defendant made a U-turn and parked “nose to nose with a parked
2 Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a) provides: “In a criminal
action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the
defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made
inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to
Section 352.”
6
car,” blocking Sarah outside the dog park. Whitney pulled Sarah inside the
dog park, took ahold of her pit-mix dog, shut the park’s gate, and told
defendant he needed to “back up and back off of [them].” In response,
defendant started saying “really uncomfortable disgusting terrible things.”