Filed 6/14/22 Gerro v. BlockFi Lending CA2/1
[…] some unwaivable California right or fundamental California
public policy that it cannot pursue under Delaware law, [Gerro]
may pursue any such claims in Delaware under California law.”
Although Defendant’s counsel strengthened his proposed terms
at oral argument, we observe that negotiation with Gerro was
never part of the stipulation process and that a binding client
authorization was never presented.
Nor is it clear what protection the California trial court
could provide to Gerro if the matter were heard in Delaware.
Although California Code of Civil Procedure section 1710.40
states a judgment “may be vacated on any ground which would be
a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment,”
19
such grounds are limited. Neither Defendants nor the trial court
sufficiently addressed how vacating a judgment under section
1710.40, or refusing to enforce a Delaware judgment, would
protect Gerro’s unwaivable rights.
Accordingly, Defendants have not met their burden of