Gerro v. BlockFi Lending CA2/1
[…] Defendants then moved to stay or dismiss Gerro II pursuant to the Delaware forum selection clause and demurred on the basis that Gerro I alleged the same causes of action. Although the trial court denied Defendants’ motion to dismiss based on the forum selection clause (relying upon the public interest in enjoining unfair business practices under the UCL and FAL on behalf of Californians), it granted Defendants’ demurrer to Gerro II on the basis that, under McGill v. Citibank, 5 Commercial Code section 9207, subdivision (b)(4) states: “Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), if a secured party has possession of collateral, all of the following apply: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . (4) The secured party may use or operate the collateral for any of the following purposes: [¶] (A) For the purpose of preserving the collateral or its value. [¶] (B) As permitted by an order of a court having competent jurisdiction.