Gerro v. BlockFi Lending CA2/1
[…] Although Defendant’s counsel strengthened his proposed terms at oral argument, we observe that negotiation with Gerro was never part of the stipulation process and that a binding client authorization was never presented. Nor is it clear what protection the California trial court could provide to Gerro if the matter were heard in Delaware. Although California Code of Civil Procedure section 1710.40 states a judgment “may be vacated on any ground which would be a defense to an action in this state on the sister state judgment,” 19 such grounds are limited. Neither Defendants nor the trial court sufficiently addressed how vacating a judgment under section 1710.40, or refusing to enforce a Delaware judgment, would protect Gerro’s unwaivable rights.