Filed 6/14/22 Gerro v. BlockFi Lending CA2/1
[…] alleged in Gerro I.
The trial court ordered Gerro I and Gerro II related.
Defendants then moved to stay or dismiss Gerro II
pursuant to the Delaware forum selection clause and demurred
on the basis that Gerro I alleged the same causes of action.
Although the trial court denied Defendants’ motion to dismiss
based on the forum selection clause (relying upon the public
interest in enjoining unfair business practices under the UCL
and FAL on behalf of Californians), it granted Defendants’
demurrer to Gerro II on the basis that, under McGill v. Citibank,
5 Commercial Code section 9207, subdivision (b)(4) states:
“Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d), if a secured
party has possession of collateral, all of the following apply:
[¶] . . . [¶] . . . (4) The secured party may use or operate the
collateral for any of the following purposes: [¶] (A) For the
purpose of preserving the collateral or its value. [¶] (B) As
permitted by an order of a court having competent jurisdiction.