Draper v. R.H. Peterson Co. CA2/3
[…] The order further provided that if the parties violate Conditions 3A, 3B, or 3D, Plaintiffs were entitled to return to the trial court to request an order reopening the California case and restoring the matter to the active calendar. Plaintiffs contend the trial court’s decision to dismiss rather than to stay the action was an abuse of discretion because it deprived Plaintiffs of a remedy in the event that Defendants breached the conditions of the dismissal order. The argument is meritless because section 410.30 specifically authorizes the trial court to “dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” (Id. at subd. (a).) Further, Plaintiffs are not without a remedy in the event of a breach of the conditions by Defendants.