Draper v. R.H. Peterson Co. CA2/3
[…] The private interest factors are those that make trial and the enforceability of the ensuing judgment expeditious and relatively inexpensive, such as the ease of access to sources of proof, the cost of obtaining attendance of witnesses, and the availability of compulsory process for attendance of unwilling witnesses. The public interest factors include avoidance of overburdening local courts with congested calendars, protecting the interests of potential jurors so that they are not called upon Trust Co. (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1366, 1375), the pending RJNs are hereby granted. 5 Section 410.30 states in relevant part at subdivision (a) that “[w]hen a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” 7 to decide cases in which the local community has little concern, and weighing the competing interests of California and the alternate jurisdiction in the litigation.