Draper v. R.H. Peterson Co. CA2/3
[…] The argument is meritless. An omission in a notice of motion “may be overlooked if the supporting papers make clear the grounds for the relief sought. [Citations.] The purpose of these requirements is to cause the moving party to ‘sufficiently define the issues for the information may serve and file a notice of motion for one or more of the following purposes: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) To stay or dismiss the action on the ground of inconvenient forum.” 7 Section 410.30 states in full: “(a) When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. [¶] b) The provisions of Section 418.10 do not apply to a motion to stay or dismiss the action by a defendant who has made a general appearance.” 10 and attention of the adverse party and the court.’ [Citation.]” (Luri, supra, 107 Cal.App.4th at p. 1125.) It is true that both notices of motion specified section 418.10, rather than 410.30. However, it was clear from the moving papers that Defendants were seeking to dismiss the action for