Simon v. Stang CA6
[…] III. DISCUSSION On appeal, plaintiffs reiterate their arguments below that the forum selection clause in the merger agreement is unenforceable. They also argue that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing the action for delay in prosecution in Delaware. We will begin by determining the threshold issue of whether we have jurisdiction to consider plaintiffs’ contentions regarding the enforceability of the forum selection clause. A. The Forum Selection Clause “The doctrine of forum non conveniens, established in California by judicial decision [citations], is codified in . . . section 410.30.” (Archibald v. Cinerama Hotels (1976) 15 Cal.3d 853, 857 (Archibald).) Section 410.30, subdivision (a) provides: 6 “When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.” “[T]he procedure for enforcing a forum selection clause is a motion to stay or dismiss for forum non conveniens pursuant to . . . sections 410.30 and 418.10 [citation].” (Berg v. MTC Electronics Technologies Co. (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 349, 358 (Berg).)