Simon v. Stang CA6
[…] (Van Keulen v. Cathay Pacific Airways, Ltd. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 122, 130 (Van Keulen).) The trial court’s authority to dismiss an action for delay in prosecution is governed by various provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure and the California Rules of Court. Section 583.410, subdivision (b) requires that “[d]ismissal shall be pursuant to the procedure and in accordance with the criteria prescribed by rules adopted by the Judicial Council.” Section 583.420,6 subdivision (a)(2)(B) provides: “The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: [¶] . . . [¶] Two years after the action is commenced against the defendant if the Judicial Council by rule adopted pursuant to Section 583.410 so prescribes for the court because of the condition of the court calendar or for other reasons affecting the conduct of litigation or the administration of justice.” California Rules of Court, rule 3.13407 provides: “The court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant may dismiss an action under . . . sections 583.410-583.430 for delay in 6 Section 583.420, subdivisions (a)(1), (2) provide: “(a) The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred: [¶] (1) Service is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant. [¶] (2) The action is not brought to trial within the following times: [¶] (A) Three years after the action is commenced against the defendant unless otherwise prescribed by rule under subparagraph (B). [¶] (B) Two years after the action is commenced against the defendant if the Judicial Council by rule adopted pursuant to Section 583.410 so prescribes for the court because of the condition of the court calendar or for other reasons affecting the conduct of litigation or the administration of justice.” 7 All further references to rules are to the California Rules of Court. 10 prosecution if the action has not been brought to trial or conditionally settled within two years after the action was commenced against the defendant.”