Filed 6/14/22 P. v. Williams CA5
[…] The
People are mistaken.
Effective January 1, 2022, Senate Bill 567 amended section 1170,
subdivision (b)(2), such that it now provides, “[t]he court may impose a sentence
exceeding the middle term only when there are circumstances in aggravation of the crime
that justify the imposition of a term of imprisonment exceeding the middle term, and the
facts underlying those circumstances have been stipulated to by the defendant, or have
been found true beyond a reasonable doubt at trial by the jury or by the judge in a court
trial.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(2).)6 On the other hand, section 1192.5, subdivision (b),
provides in relevant part, that when a “plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in
open court and is approved by the court, … the court may not proceed as to the plea other
than as specified in the plea.”
A. Retroactivity
As a threshold matter, Senate Bill 567 is retroactive to cases not yet final on
appeal pursuant to In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740 (see People v. Flores (2022) 73
Cal.App.5th 1032, 1038–1039 [remanding for resentencing under another ameliorative