IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF CEDRIC OLIVER WEST
[…] Turner’s testimony did not definitively disprove schizophrenia as the primary driver
for his behavioral issues. And according to Mr. West, schizophrenia is “imminently
treatable with medications and psychosocial therapy.”4 Thus, he argues, there is
2
A “behavioral abnormality” is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s
emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent
that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id. § 841.002(2).
3
A “predatory act” is one that is “directed toward individuals, including family members, for the
primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5).
4
Mr. West cites only to a medical website, without a request or explanation as to whether we can take
judicial notice of any facts provided on that website.
–9–
reasonable doubt whether his behavioral abnormality is “amenable to traditional