UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction
and chemical synthesis:
. . .
(4) Coca leaves except coca leaves and
extracts of coca leaves from which cocaine,
ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine or their
salts have been removed; cocaine, its salts,
optical and geometric isomers, and salts of
isomers, ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts,
isomers, and salts of isomers; or any compound,
mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity
of any of the substances referred to in this
paragraph." (Emphasis added).21
21
The corresponding language in 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12 (which
likewise sets forth schedule II) is as follows:
"(4) Coca leaves (9040) and any salt, compound,
derivative or preparation of coca leaves (including
cocaine (9041) and ecgonine (9180) and their salts,
19
Section 841(b) sets out a series of penalties, introduced by
the language "any person who violates subsection (a) of this
section shall be sentenced as follows." Various different
penalties are set out in the subsequent paragraphs of section