UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If
the nature of the substance as cocaine base is an element of the
offense, then Deisch will be afforded the protection of the
indictment clause in this respect because the indictment must
allege every element of the offense. United States v. Carll, 105
U.S. [15 Otto] 611, 26 L.Ed. 1135 (1882); Russell v. United States,
82 S.Ct. 1038, 1047 (1962); Honea v. United States, 344 F.2d 798,
803-04 (1965). As the above authorities reflect, it is not enough
that the grand jury concludes that the defendant should be
prosecuted for violating a particular statute; rather, the
12
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a), any offense having a "maximum
term of imprisonment authorized" which is "more than one year" is
a "felony." Under 18 U.S.C. § 4083, those convicted of federal
offenses "punishable by imprisonment for more than one year may
be confined in any United States penitentiary," while "[a]
sentence for an offense punishable by imprisonment for one year
or less shall not be served in a penitentiary without the consent
of the defendant." See United States v. Kahl, 583 F.2d 1351,
1355 (5th Cir. 1978) (under section 4083 an offense carrying a
one year maximum potential sentence was not an "infamous crime"
for which the Fifth Amendment required indictment because
confinement in a penitentiary was possible only with defendant's