UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of the various controlled substances listed in the schedules is
involved (and regardless also of the presence or absence of prior
convictions or other factors).22 More particularly, any violation
isomers, derivatives and salts of isomers and
derivatives), and any salt, compound, derivative, or
preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or
identical with any of these substances, except that the
substances shall not include decocainized coca leaves
or extractions of coca leaves, which extractions do not
contain cocaine or ecgonine." (Emphasis added).
Section 1308.12(a) explains the numbers in parentheses, stating
that "[e]ach drug or substance has been assigned the Controlled
Substances Code Number set forth opposite it."
22
The sole exception to this is the provision in section
841(b)(1)(D)(4) that "distributing a small amount of marihuana
for no remuneration shall be treated as provided in section 844
of this title and section 3607 of Title 18 [relating to special
probation]."