UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] this subchapter." The referenced schedules are set forth in 21
U.S.C. § 812(c). Provision for amendments to the schedules by the
Attorney General is made in 21 U.S.C. § 811. See also section
812(a) & (b). The current schedules are set forth in 21 C.F.R. §§
1308.11SQ1308.15.
The schedules list a vast number of controlled substances,
among the more commonly known of which are heroin, Lysergic acid
diethylamide, marihuana, opium, and several others.
Cocaine is, and has been ever since well prior to the offense
in question, included in schedule II as set forth in section 812(c)
in the following language:
"Schedule II
(a) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in
another schedule, any of the following substances whether
produced directly or indirectly by extraction from
substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means
of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction
and chemical synthesis:
. . .
(4) Coca leaves except coca leaves and
extracts of coca leaves from which cocaine,
ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine or their
salts have been removed; cocaine, its salts,
optical and geometric isomers, and salts of
isomers, ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts,
isomers, and salts of isomers; or any compound,
mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity
of any of the substances referred to in this
paragraph." (Emphasis added).21
21
The corresponding language in 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12 (which
likewise sets forth schedule II) is as follows:
"(4) Coca leaves (9040) and any salt, compound,
derivative or preparation of coca leaves (including
cocaine (9041) and ecgonine (9180) and their salts,
19