UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] offense, or, on the other hand, a mere sentencing factor. We
conclude that it is an element of the offense.
In United States v. Michael, 10 F.3d 838, 839 (D.C. Cir.
1993), the D.C. Circuit concluded that "the third sentence of §
844(a) . . . creates an independent crime of possession of cocaine
base." The Michael court further clearly, albeit inferentially,
held that the identity of the substance possessed as being cocaine
base was an element of this independent crime.7 The opinion relies
6
The quantity of cocaine base required for the second
sentence of section 844(a) varies based on whether "the
conviction is after a prior conviction for the possession of such
a mixture or substance under this subsection." The statutory
required quantity is less for repeat offenders. The minimum
quantity is one that "exceeds 1 gram" (applicable to one whose
"conviction is after 2 or more prior convictions for the
possession of such a mixture or substance under this
subsection").