THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] an error of law. Id. "[T]he conduct of a trial is largely within the discretion of the
presiding judge, to the end that a fair and impartial trial may be had." Id. (quoting
State v. Heath, 232 S.C. 384, 391, 102 S.E.2d 268, 272 (1958)).
LAW/ANALYSIS
Davis contends the probative value of his prior rape conviction was substantially
and unfairly outweighed by its prejudicial effect and argues the trial court could
have remedied such a prejudicial effect by requiring the State to stipulate to its
existence. We disagree.
Davis was indicted for CSCM pursuant to section 16-3-655(A)(2), which provides:
A person is guilty of [CSCM] if:
...
(2) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who
is less than sixteen years of age and the actor has
previously been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo
contendere to, or adjudicated delinquent for an offense
listed in [s]ection 23-3-430(C) or has been ordered to be
included in the sex offender registry pursuant to [s]ection
23-3-430(D).
Under subsection (A)(2), a prior conviction for a sex crime or an individual's
mandated obligation to register as a sex offender is an element of CSCM. See
§ 16-3-655(A)(2). Our supreme court has noted that when a prosecutor chooses to