appealed, and the court of appeals affirmed. State v. Cross, Op. No. 2016-UP-257
[…] the physical examination.
In April 2006, Cross was indicted for one count of committing or attempting
to commit a lewd act on a minor.1 In 2013, Cross was indicted for first-degree CSC
with a minor. The 2013 charge arose from the same allegations recited above. The
1
The lewd act statute was repealed in 2012. The crime formerly known as lewd act
is now known as third-degree CSC with a minor and is codified in section 16-3-
655(C) of the South Carolina Code (2015).
offense of first-degree CSC with a minor is codified in section 16-3-655(A) of the
South Carolina Code (2015); this section provides in pertinent part:
(A) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a
minor in the first degree if:
....
(2) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who
is less than sixteen years of age and the actor has
previously been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo
contendere to, or adjudicated delinquent for an offense
listed in Section 23-3-430(C) or has been ordered to be
included in the sex offender registry pursuant to Section
23-3-430(D).
(emphasis added). Section 23-3-430(C) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2018)
lists twenty-three qualifying sex-related offenses, including the offense of first-
degree CSC with a minor. Cross had a prior conviction for first-degree CSC with a
minor, having pled guilty to that offense in 1992. This 1992 conviction allowed the
State to obtain an indictment for first-degree CSC with a minor under section 16-3-
655(A)(2). Otherwise, Cross would have faced a charge of second-degree CSC with
a minor under section 16-3-655(B)(1), which states a person is guilty of second-
degree CSC with a minor if "the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who
is fourteen years of age or less but who is at least eleven years of age."
Cross was tried in October 2013. During a pretrial hearing, Cross moved for
his trial to be bifurcated, arguing he would be unfairly prejudiced if evidence of his
1992 conviction and his sex offender registry status were introduced to prove the
prior conviction element of the CSC charge.