Ricky J. Johnson v. State
[…] subsequent offense under this paragraph shall be punished
                    by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than
                    20 years.5

      (a) We first address whether Johnson’s motor-vehicle-theft convictions merge

with each other. The parties have not cited, and research has not revealed, any

Georgia appellate decisions explicitly applying the unit-of-prosecution analysis to the




      5
       The current version of this statute no longer contains any references to motor
vehicles. See Ga. L. 2012, pp. 899, 909, § 3-2; compare OCGA § 16-8-12 (2022),
with OCGA § 16-8-12 (2007).

                                          11
statutes at issue here.6 Based on its plain language, the act or conduct prohibited by

OCGA § 16-8-2 is the unlawful taking or appropriation of “any property of another

with the intention of depriving him of the property.” Thus, it is the taking or

appropriation of “any property of another” with the requisite intent that forms the

default unit of prosecution under OCGA § 16-8-2.




      6
         In several older decisions pre-dating the Supreme Court’s adoption of the