Filed 6/15/22
[…] 21
agreement on this issue, leaving it all the more necessary for us to
concentrate on the intent when the law was enacted. Recently, Senate Bill
No. 8 (2021–2022 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill No. 8) amended the definition of
“housing development project” in section 65905.5.12 That statute, which is
also part of the Planning and Zoning Law, limits the number of hearings that
may be held on “a proposed housing development project [that] complies with
the applicable, objective general plan and zoning standards in effect at the
time an application is deemed complete.” (§ 65905.5, subd. (a).) Originally,
section 65905.5, which was enacted in 2019, provided that “ ‘[h]ousing
development project’ has the same meaning as defined in paragraph (2) of
subdivision (h) of Section 65589.5,” that is, as under the HAA. (Former
§ 65905.5, subd. (b)(3); Stats. 2019, ch. 654, §§ 1, 4.) Senate Bill No. 8 added
to section 65905.5’s definition so that it now provides not only that the phrase
means the same thing it does under the HAA but also that “ ‘[h]ousing
development project’ includes a proposal to construct a single dwelling unit.
This subparagraph shall not affect the interpretation of the scope of
paragraph (2) of subdivision (h) of Section 65589.5,” i.e., the HAA’s definition
of the phrase. (§ 65905.5, subd. (b)(3), italics added; Stats. 2021, ch. 161, § 2.)
The bill also added subdivision (f), which provides that these additions to the
statutory definition “do not constitute a change in, but are declaratory of,
existing law.” (§ 65905.5, subd. (f); Stats. 2021, ch. 161, § 2.)
The italicized portion of the amended definition of “housing
development project” demonstrates the Legislature’s reluctance to take a
12 At our request, the parties submitted supplemental briefing on what
effect, if any, Senate Bill No. 8 had on the interpretation of the phrase
“housing development project” under the HAA. We granted plaintiffs’
accompanying request for judicial notice of legislative materials related to
Senate Bill No. 8.
22
position on the same phrase’s meaning under the HAA, even though it
renders section 65905.5 internally inconsistent. “Housing development
project” under that provision still “has the same meaning” as it does under
the HAA, and Senate Bill No. 8’s amendments to the statutory definition “do
not constitute a change in, but are declaratory of, existing law.” (§ 65905.5,
subds. (b)(3)(A), (f).) It would thus follow that the new declaration that the
term “includes a proposal to construct a single dwelling unit” (§ 65905.5,
subd. (b)(3)(C)) applies equally to the term’s definition under the HAA, since