IN RE C.S. AND B.S.
[…] The respondents
DHHR and guardian ad litem argue that the circuit court did consider the petitioner’s
attempts at rehabilitation and the possibility of reunification with her children, but the
limited success she had at the very end of the case did not establish that she had remedied
the conditions of abuse and neglect such that she could safely care for her children.
10
The petitioner’s legal argument that a circuit court cannot terminate parental
rights based only upon the length of time that a child has been in foster care, is well taken.
West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) provides as follows:
(a) Except as provided in § 49-4-605(b) of this code, the
department shall file or join in a petition or otherwise seek a
ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights:
(1) If a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most
recent 22 months as determined by the earlier of the date of the
first judicial finding that the child is subjected to abuse or
neglect or the date which is 60 days after the child is removed
from the home[.]
Id. 8 “This code section, in essence, requires the DHHR to alert the circuit court that the
ongoing proceedings have extended beyond statutory limits and prompts the DHHR to seek
8
West Virginia Code § 49-4-605 provides, in its entirety:
(a) Except as provided in § 49-4-605(b) of this code, the
department shall file or join in a petition or otherwise seek a
ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights:
(1) If a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most
recent 22 months as determined by the earlier of the date of the
first judicial finding that the child is subjected to abuse or
neglect or the date which is 60 days after the child is removed
from the home;
(2) If a court has determined the child is abandoned,
tortured, sexually abused, or chronically abused;
(3) If a court has determined the parent has committed
murder or voluntary manslaughter of another of his or her
children, another child in the household, or the other parent of
his or her children; has attempted or conspired to commit
murder or voluntary manslaughter or has been an accessory
before or after the fact of either crime; has committed unlawful
or malicious wounding resulting in serious bodily injury to the
child or to another of his or her children, another child in the
household or to the other parent of his or her children; has
committed sexual assault or sexual abuse of the child, the
11
a ruling from the court as to termination of parental rights.” In re A.T.-1, 243 W. Va. 435,
442, 844 S.E.2d 470, 477 (2020) (footnote omitted). In other words, except as specified in
West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(b), 9 West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) requires the