IN RE C.S. AND B.S.
[…] B.S., who had been residing separate from the petitioner for five years in the care of non-
abusing legal guardians pursuant to a permanent legal guardianship order. See W. Va. Code
§ 44-10-3 (2013) (addressing the appointment and termination of guardians for minors).
The petitioner argues that the Circuit Court of Raleigh County could not disrupt a
guardianship order entered by the Family Court of Kanawha County for a child now
residing in Cabell County.
In response, the DHHR begins by addressing the issue of venue. The DHHR
quotes West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(a) (2019), which provides, inter alia, that “if the
[abuse and neglect] petition is being brought by the” DHHR, it may be brought “in the
county in which the custodial respondent or other named party abuser resides, or in which
the abuse or neglect occurred[.]” (Emphasis added). The DHHR argues that venue for
pursuing an abuse and neglect case against the petitioner was proper in Raleigh County
because that is the county in which the petitioner resided and committed the abuse and
neglect.