IN RE C.S. AND B.S.
[…] Children need and deserve permanency. However, the presence of a child in
foster care for more than fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months does not relieve the
DHHR of its burden of proof and does not relieve the circuit court of its obligation to make
the requisite statutory findings to support termination. The presence of a child in foster care
for more than fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months cannot be the sole reason for
termination of a parent’s rights.
15
We take this opportunity to clear up any misunderstanding regarding the
application of West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1). Accordingly, we now hold that
pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) (2018), the Department of Health and
Human Resources has a duty to file, join, or participate in proceedings to terminate parental
rights when “a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22 months as
determined by the earlier of the date of the first judicial finding that the child is subjected
to abuse or neglect or the date which is 60 days after the child is removed from the home.”
West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) (2018) does not relieve the Department of its burden
of proof in abuse and neglect cases. Furthermore, West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1)
(2018) does not mandate that a circuit court terminate parental rights merely upon the filing