IN RE C.S. AND B.S.
[…] 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996).” Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W. Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011).
i
3. “‘[T]he burden of proof in a child neglect or abuse case does not shift
from the State Department of [Health and Human Resources] to the parent, guardian or
custodian of the child. It remains upon the State Department of [Health and Human
Resources] throughout the proceedings.’ Syl. pt. 2, in part, In Interest of S.C., 168 W. Va.
366, 284 S.E.2d 867 (1981).” Syl. Pt. 4, In re K.L., 233 W. Va. 547, 759 S.E.2d 778 (2014).
4. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) (2018), the
Department of Health and Human Resources has a duty to file, join, or participate in
proceedings to terminate parental rights when “a child has been in foster care for 15 of the
most recent 22 months as determined by the earlier of the date of the first judicial finding
that the child is subjected to abuse or neglect or the date which is 60 days after the child is
removed from the home.” West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) (2018) does not relieve the
Department of its burden of proof in abuse and neglect cases.
5. West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) (2018) does not mandate that a
circuit court terminate parental rights merely upon the filing of a petition pursuant to this