IN RE C.S. AND B.S.
[…] affiliated with WVU Hospital and is a place for patients to “complete long-term antibiotics”
and receive “substance abuse education.” There is no information in the appendix record
to indicate whether the Brookside Inn Healing Center qualifies as an in-patient drug
rehabilitation center. 6
On May 26, 2021, the DHHR filed a motion to terminate the petitioner’s
parental rights “on the grounds that the infant children, [C.S.] and [B.S.], have remained in
foster care for more than fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22) months.” 7 The
DHHR cited West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1), which requires the DHHR to “file or
join in a petition or otherwise seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental
rights: (1) If a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22 months[.]” Another
dispositional hearing was held on June 2, 2021, at which the circuit court granted the
motion to terminate the petitioner’s parental rights. The court’s ruling is reflected in a
written order entered on June 9, 2021:
Whereupon the Court took up the DHHR’s Motion to