State of New York OPINION
[…] Because a trustee has legal title only, it
suffers no injury from wrongful depredations of the trust corpus—only the trust
beneficiaries do. A trustee is a nominal party. Any suit by a trustee is necessarily for the
sole benefit of a trust’s beneficiaries; indeed, a trustee has a fiduciary duty to protect their
interests in the trust. As we recently recognized in the RMBS context, the trustee “is suing
in merely a representative capacity” (Deutsche Bank Natl. Tr. Co. v Barclays Bank PLC,
34 NY3d 327, 335 [2019]).
Under Estates, Powers and Trusts Law (EPTL) § 7-2.1 (a), the trust “beneficiary
does not take any legal estate in the property but may enforce the trust.” Even before the
EPTL was amended to allow beneficiaries to sue to enforce the rights of a trust, we held in
Ettlinger v Persian Rug & Carpet Co. that the beneficiary of a trust “may sue where the
trustee refuses . . . because there is no other remedy, and the right of the bondholder,