Charles Armstrong, Administrator of the Estate of Craig Armstrong v. The Estate of Jonathan Elmore
[…] Dewalt filed a motion to dismiss. The trial court granted Dewalt’s motion, and the Court of Appeals affirmed the lower court based on the doctrine of law of the case. This Court granted discretionary review and we now address the merits of the appeal.5 II. ANALYSIS Armstrong contends the Court of Appeals erred in applying the law of the case doctrine to this matter. He first argues the law of the case is inappropriate when the parties are different and different legal issues exist. Second, he argues an intervening change in the law has occurred so this Court should not 4 KRS 186.010(7)(c) (“A licensed motor vehicle dealer who transfers physical possession of a motor vehicle to a purchaser pursuant to a bona fide sale, and complies with the requirements of KRS 186A.220, shall not be deemed the owner of that motor vehicle solely due to an assignment to his dealership or a certificate of title in the dealership's name. Rather, under these circumstances, ownership shall transfer upon delivery of the vehicle to the purchaser. . . .”) 5 We are not analyzing Dewalt’s performance or lack of performance of its obligations under the statute. 4 apply the law of the case doctrine. And lastly, Armstrong contends that the law of the case does not apply to dicta.