Charles Armstrong, Administrator of the Estate of Craig Armstrong v. The Estate of Jonathan Elmore
[…] Travelers, 565 S.W. 3d at 569. Travelers changed the law in two significant ways. The first change dealt with KRS 186A.220(5) and the phrase “purchaser for use.” Id. at 564. We held that a licensed automobile dealer was not a “purchaser for use.” Id. Therefore, it no longer needed to comply with KRS 186A.220(5)(b)3 in a dealer-to-dealer transaction. Id. Under Calhoun v. Provence, 395 S.W.3d 476 (Ky. 2012), this Court’s previous interpretation of this statute required licensed dealers obtain proof of insurance from the purchaser in all transactions. The second change this Court made was a 1 KRS 186.010(7)(a) (“‘Owner’ means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or a person who pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of the vehicle subject to any applicable security interest.”) 2 KRS 186A.220(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, when any motor vehicle dealer licensed in this state buys or accepts such a vehicle in trade, which has been previously registered or titled for use in this or another state, and which he holds for resale, he shall not be