Charles Armstrong, Administrator of the Estate of Craig Armstrong v. The Estate of Jonathan Elmore
[…] Travelers, 565 S.W. 3d at 569. Travelers changed the law in two significant ways. The first change dealt with KRS 186A.220(5) and the phrase “purchaser for use.” Id. at 564. We held that a licensed automobile dealer was not a “purchaser for use.” Id. Therefore, it no longer needed to comply with KRS 186A.220(5)(b)3 in a dealer-to-dealer transaction. Id. Under Calhoun v. Provence, 395 S.W.3d 476 (Ky. 2012), this Court’s previous interpretation of this statute required licensed dealers obtain proof of insurance from the purchaser in all transactions. The second change this Court made was a 1 KRS 186.010(7)(a) (“‘Owner’ means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or a person who pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of the vehicle subject to any applicable security interest.”) 2 KRS 186A.220(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, when any motor vehicle dealer licensed in this state buys or accepts such a vehicle in trade, which has been previously registered or titled for use in this or another state, and which he holds for resale, he shall not be required to obtain a certificate of title for it, but shall, within fifteen (15) days after acquiring such vehicle, notify the county clerk of the assignment of the motor vehicle to his dealership and pay the required transferor fee.”) 3 KRS 186A.220(5)(b) (“The dealer may, with the consent of the purchaser, deliver the assigned certificate of title, and other appropriate documents of a new or used vehicle, directly to the county clerk, and on behalf of the purchaser, make application for registration and a certificate of title. In so doing, the dealer shall require from the purchaser proof of insurance as mandated by KRS 304.39-080 before delivering possession of the vehicle.” (Emphasis added)). 3 finding that strict compliance with KRS 186A.220 was not necessary to qualify for the exception under KRS 186.010(7)(c).4 Travelers, 565 S.W. 3d at 567-68. Instead, we held that substantial compliance was sufficient. Id.