Roy Glover v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Id. A person may be found guilty of assault in the first degree under one of two scenarios, one involving intentional conduct and the other involving 12 wanton conduct,4 but both scenarios have in common the causation of serious physical injury. KRS 508.010. Here, Glover was found guilty of intentional first-degree assault. KRS 508.010(a). Specifically, KRS 508.010(a) provides that a person is guilty of first-degree assault when he “intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” “Serious physical injury” is defined as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”