Roy Glover v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] With the proof being that Glover hit Lieutenant Williams with a car, which is undisputed to be a dangerous instrument, Glover focuses his argument on the possibility that the jury could have found that he acted with recklessness, as opposed to wantonly. In regard to the mental states, a person acts recklessly “when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.” KRS 501.020(4).6 A 6 KRS 501.020(4) states: A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to 17 person acts wantonly “when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists.” KRS 501.020.7 As Glover notes, citing Taylor v. Commonwealth, 995 S.W.2d 355, 362 (Ky. 1999), a fourth-degree assault instruction is unwarranted if there is no evidence which would support a finding that he acted recklessly.