Roy Glover v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] Lieutenant Williams testified at trial about his injuries. He explained that while he suffered pain from his injuries that day adrenaline had allowed him to rejoin the chase and he was driven to the hospital after the scene was cleared. The jury saw photos of bruising and injuries to his legs and lower back. Lieutenant Williams also testified that he developed a hematoma on his lower back after being struck by the vehicle. He was forced to miss six weeks 4 KRS 508.010(b) states: “Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person.” 5 As of April 8, 2022, the definition for serious physical injury was recodified under KRS 500.080(17). 2022 Ky. Acts ch. 151, § 1. Prior to that, and at the time of Glover’s criminal actions considered in this case, it was codified under KRS 500.080(15). See id.