Roy Glover v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Glover’s request for the instruction. perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. 7 KRS 501.020(3) states: A person acts wantonly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation. A person who creates such a risk but is unaware thereof solely by reason of voluntary intoxication also acts wantonly with respect thereto. 18 IV. The Trial Court Did Not Err by Denying a Directed Verdict on the Receiving Stolen Property Charge.