IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] requires complete familiarity with the factual and evidentiary subtleties of the
case that are best understood by the judge overseeing the trial from the bench
in the courtroom,” we review a claim that the trial court erred by giving an
instruction that was not supported by the evidence for an abuse of discretion.
Id.
A person may be found guilty of assault in the first degree under one of
two scenarios, one involving intentional conduct and the other involving
12
wanton conduct,4 but both scenarios have in common the causation of serious
physical injury. KRS 508.010. Here, Glover was found guilty of intentional
first-degree assault. KRS 508.010(a). Specifically, KRS 508.010(a) provides
that a person is guilty of first-degree assault when he “intentionally causes
serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a
dangerous instrument.” “Serious physical injury” is defined as “physical injury
which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and
prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” KRS 500.080(17).5 In this
case, the question is whether Lieutenant Williams suffered a prolonged
impairment of health from his physical injury.
Lieutenant Williams testified at trial about his injuries. He explained
that while he suffered pain from his injuries that day adrenaline had allowed
him to rejoin the chase and he was driven to the hospital after the scene was
cleared. The jury saw photos of bruising and injuries to his legs and lower
back. Lieutenant Williams also testified that he developed a hematoma on his
lower back after being struck by the vehicle. He was forced to miss six weeks
4 KRS 508.010(b) states: “Under circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a
grave risk of death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another
person.”
5 As of April 8, 2022, the definition for serious physical injury was recodified
under KRS 500.080(17). 2022 Ky. Acts ch. 151, § 1. Prior to that, and at the time of
Glover’s criminal actions considered in this case, it was codified under KRS
500.080(15). See id.