138 Nev., Advance Opinion 43
[…] ambiguous or silent on the issue in question." Allstate Ins. Co. v. Fackett,
125 Nev. 132, 138, 206 P.3d 572, 576 (2009). "[When a statute is
susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, it is
ambiguous . . . ." Zohar v. Zbiegien, 130 Nev. 733, 737, 334 P.3d 402, 405
(2014). Where a legal question invokes multiple statutes, we "construe
[them] as a whole, so that all provisions are considered together and, to the
extent practicable, reconciled and harmonized." Cromer v. Wilson, 126 Nev.
106, 110, 225 P.3d 788, 790 (2010).
Because we have not yet interpreted NRS 534.037 and NRS
534.110(7), we must now ascertain the meaning of these statutes. Under
NRS 534.110(7)(a), the State Engineer "[m] ay designate as a critical
8
management area [(CMA)1 any basin in which withdrawals of groundwater
consistently exceed the perennial yield of the basin." Once the basin
receives CMA designation, a majority of the rights holders in the basin may
petition the State Engineer for "approval of a groundwater management
plan [(GMP)] for the basin." NRS 534.037(1). The GMP "must set forth the
necessary steps for removal of the basin's designation as a [CMA]." Id.
Then, the State Engineer "shall consider" seven factors to determine
whether to approve the GMP:
(a) The hydrology of the basin;
(b) The physical characteristics of the basin;
(c) The geographic spacing and location of the
withdrawals of groundwater in the basin;
(d) The quality of the water in the basin;
(e) The wells located in the basin, including,
without limitation, domestic wells;
(f) Whether a groundwater management plan
already exists for the basin; and
(g) Any other factor deemed relevant by the
State Engineer.
NRS 534.037(2). If a basin has been designated as a CMA for 10 consecutive
years, then NRS 534.110(7) dictates that "the State Engineer shall order
that withdrawals . . . be restricted in that basin to conform to priority
rights, unless a groundwater management plan has been approved for the
basin pursuant to NRS 534.037." (Emphases added.)
Construing NRS 534.037 and NRS 534.110(7) together, we
conclude that these statutes plainly and unambiguously allow the State
Engineer to approve a GMP so long as the State Engineer concludes that
the GMP (1) "seas] forth the necessary steps for removal of the basin's