138 Nev., Advance Opinion 43
[…] rights to describe appropriative rights "that existed under Nevada's
common law before the provisions currently codified in NRS Chapter 533
were enacted in 1913." Id. at 188, 179 P.3d at 1204.
Here, the Diamond Valley GMP does not account for its effect
on vested surface water rights. For that reason, whether the GMP actually
irnpairs vested surface water rights is unclear. Because statutory law may
not impair vested rights, a GMP approved under NRS 534.037 must account
for its effect on vested surface water rights under NRS 534.037(2)(g).
Accordingly, the State Engineer's contrary conclusion—that a GMP need
2The GMP also departs from NRS 533.325 and NRS 533.345, which
require an appropriator of water to file an application with the State
Engineer whenever changing "the place of diversion, manner of use or place
of use of water already appropriated." The GMP here deviates from this
law because it allows appropriators (so long as the amount of water they
use does not increase) to change the place of diversion, manner of use, or
place of use of the water without filing an application with the State
Engineer.