138 Nev., Advance Opinion 43
[…] New Mexico Office of State Eng'r u. Leu,is, 1.50 P.3d 375, 385 (N.M. ct. App.
2006) (holding that a strict priority call is not the "first or exclusive
response" to a water shortage under a prior appropriation scheme, where
44
resolution through land and water rights purchases using *public
funding . . . and perhaps other actions" are provided for); instituting a
rotating water-use schedule, cf. NRS 533.075; financially incentivizing best
farming practices; canceling unused water rights; and curtailing peak
season junior pumping.
The majority makes much ado over NRS 534.037(2). In its view,
NRS 534.037s silence as to the prior appropriation and beneficial use
doctrines signifies that GMPs are impliedly exempt from them. In whole,
NRS 534.037(2) reads as follows:
In determining whether to approve a groundwater
management plan submitted pursuant to
subsection 1, the State Engineer shall consider,
without limitation:
(a) The hydrology of the basin;
(b) The physical characteristics of the basin;
(c) The geographic spacing and location of the
withdrawals of groundwater in the basin;
(d) The quality of the water in the basin;
(e) The wells located in the basin, including,
without limitation, domestic wells;
(f) Whether a groundwater management plan
already exists for the basin; and
5
(g) Any other factor deemed relevant by the
State Engineer.
Again, nothing in this statute expressly allows the State Engineer to
approve a GMP that restores hydrological balance by usurping senior
rights. The use of the phrase "without limitation" to introduce the list of
factors in NRS 534.037(2) and the reference to "[a]ny other factoF as the