'140 Nev, Advance Opinithi
[…] both surface water and groundwater, and several provisions implicitly
require conjunctive management and joint administration. NRS 533.030(1)
makes the appropriations of"all water" "[s]ubject to existing rights." Thus,
any appropriation granted under NRS 534.080(1) is subject to existing
surface water and groundwater rights. Any appropriation of groundwater
under NRS 534.080(1) is likewise subject to nonimpairment of vested rights
under NRS 533.085 and is thus subject to conjunctive management and
joint administration concepts based on a shared source of supply, as earlier
discussed.
NRS 534.080(1)'s requirement to comply with NRS Chapter 533
also requires compliance with NRS 533.370(2). NRS 533.370(2) requires
the State Engineer to reject applications for permitted water rights "where
there is no unappropriated water in the proposed source of supply . . . or
where its proposed use or change conflicts with existing rights." (Emphasis
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
18
19.,I7A
•
added.) We previously interpreted NRS 533.370(2) in Eureka County v.
State Engineer, 131 Nev. 846, 856, 359 P.3d 1114, 1121 (2015), and held
that the State Engineer must consider the effect that groundwater
appropriations have on spring discharge.