'140 Nev, Advance Opinithi
[…] boundary of the basin for administration under NRS 534.030. All of this
requires conjunctive management and joint administration.
8The factual findings in Order 1309 do not by themselves re-prioritize
the rights of individual permittees, and Order 1309 revoked the portions of
Interim Order 1303 that re-prioritized rights.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
22
101 1947A
-.4itNi;fmtv.,
The State Engineer also has the express statutory authority to
make the factual finding that the "area affected" by new appropriations is
broader than a previously defined basin. NRS 534.110(3) states, "The State
Engineer shall determine whether there is unappropriated water in the
area affected and may issue permits only if the determination is
affirmative." An "area affected" as used in NRS 534.110(3) is not limited to
"aquifer" or "basin," because "aquifer" is used at NRS 534.110(2), and
"basin" is used at NRS 534.110(6)-(8). Andersen Farn. Assocs., 124 Nev. at
187-88, 179 P.3d at 1204 (stating "no statutory language should be rendered