'140 Nev, Advance Opinithi
[…] which customarily uses the water will have access to it." Although the plain
language of this statute places the onus on the person seeking the right to
use water, there is no way for a person to know how much water they can
take without impeding "access" to wildlife such as fish without first
obtaining information on the flow of water from the source of supply from
the State Engineer. Thus, NRS 533.367 impliedly requires the State
Engineer to determine the amount of water in the source of supply to
springs or seeps, in order to determine how much water can be drawn.
NRS 533.370(2) similarly provides that the State Engineer
shall reject applications "where there is no unappropriated water in the
proposed source of supply" or that "threaten[ ] to prove detrimental to the
public interest." Both of these statutes require the State Engineer to
determine the amount of water "in the proposed source of supply" in order
to determine if an application would be a threat to the public interest.12 The