'140 Nev, Advance Opinithi
[…] purposes of administration); see generally NRS Chapters 532-534 (leaving
"basin" undefined). The State Engineer's interpretation of "basins'
reasonably fits within a dictionary definition as "an enclosed or partly
enclosed water area" or "a broad area of the earth beneath which the strata
dip [usually] from the sides toward the center." See Basin, Merriam-
Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 102 (11th ed. 2003). Further, statutes
containing the word "basin" expressly contemplate underground water and
thus should not be limited to solely a surface level or topographical
meaning. See NRS 534.030(2) and (5) (discussing "groundwater basin[s]");
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
20
10) I947A AIX*
NO,
NRS 534.110(6) (stating the State Engineer "shall conduct investigations in
any basin" where "the average annual replenishment to the groundwater
supply may not be adequate").7
The State Engineer is charged with the duty of administering
and construing his statutory authority and his interpretation is reasonable.
See Morros, 104 Nev. at 713, 766 P.al at 266. Therefore, "basin" as used by
the State Engineer in water law may include an "aquifer" and may include