'140 Nev, Advance Opinithi
[…] express duty." Stockrneier v. State, Bd. of Parole Cornrn'rs, 127 Nev. 243,
248, 255 P.3d 209, 212 (2011).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
14
)(1) 1947A
atu,
The State Engineer has implied authority under NRS 533.085 to
create the LWRFS and to determine the maximum amount that can be
pumped
NRS 533.085 prohibits the impairment of vested water rights,
regardless of the source of the water.5 See Andersen Fam. Assocs., 124 Nev.
at 190, 179 P.3d at 1206. All statutorily granted water rights in Nevada are
given subject to existing rights. NRS 533.030 ("Subject to existing
rights ... all water may be appropriated for beneficial use . . . ."); NRS
534.020 ("All underground waters . . . subject to all existing rights to the
use thereof, are subject to appropriation for beneficial use only under the
laws of this State relating to the appropriation and use of water and not
otherwise."). Because vested water rights by definition exist prior to the
grant of statutorily granted water rights, all statutory rights are granted
subject to vested rights, and no statutorily granted water right may impair
vested water rights.
Rights under the Muddy River Decree are prestatutory vested