'140 Nev, Advance Opinithi
[…] protect the endangered Moapa Dace from groundwater pumping, citing
NRS 533.367 and NRS 533.370(2). Respondents assert that the State
Engineer lacks the authority to combine multiple basins in order to protect
an endangered species and that the plain language of NRS 533.367 and
'°Because Kane Springs was not previously designated a basin for
administration, the State Engineer may not rest on his authority in NRS
534.120(1) to issue orders in that area and must instead rely on the
previously discussed statutory authority.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
40) 14,17/k
24
• 1,.:i4444):1E
NRS 533.370(2) does not provide the State Engineer with the authority to
manage existing water rights.11
NRS 533.367 states in pertinent part that "[Nefore a person
may obtain a right to the use of water from a spring or water which has
seeped to the surface of the ground, the person must ensure that wildlife
which customarily uses the water will have access to it." Although the plain
language of this statute places the onus on the person seeking the right to
use water, there is no way for a person to know how much water they can
take without impeding "access" to wildlife such as fish without first