'140 Nev, Advance Opinithi
[…] regardless of the impact such appropriation has on vested rights holders
outside of the local basin. This result would be contrary to both NRS
533.085 and the prior appropriation doctrine because it could impair the
rnost senior prestatutory vested rights that rely on this supply of water. See
An,dersen Farn. Assocs., 124 Nev. at 191, 179 P.3d at 1206; see also Proctor
v. Jennings, 6 Nev. 83, 87 (1870) ("Priority of appropriation, where no other
title exists, undoubtedly gives the better right.").
We further note the legislative policy declarations set forth in
NRS 533.024(1)(c) and (e), which require the State Engineer to "consider
the best available science in rendering decisions concerning the available
surface and underground sources of water" and "No manage conjunctively
the appropriation, use and administration of all waters," support our
interpretation. If the best available science indicates that groundwater and
surface water in the LWRFS are interrelated and that appropriations frorn