131 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] Kents Lake Reservoir Co., 135 P.2d 108, 114 (Utah
1943) (examining whether the exchange of water deteriorates water
quality or quantity to such a degree as to "materially impair[ ] the use").
Added to this, a surface water rights holder may be found to
have abandoned its right if it no longer delivers the water or maintains
the source of diversion. NRS 533.060(4)(a)-(d). Requiring that existing
rights holders use water other than from the source that they currently
have rights in might mean the existing rights holder would need to obtain
a new permit to appropriate that new water. See NRS 533.060(5) ("Any
such right to appropriate any of the water must be initiated by applying to
the State Engineer for a permit to appropriate the water as provided in
13
this chapter."). KVR did not address before the State Engineer this
potential obstacle to providing water from an alternate source to mitigate,
and neither did the State Engineer's ruling.
Finally, KVR asserts that the State Engineer's determination