ORDER OF REVERSAL AND REMAND
[…] Kents Lake Reservoir Co., 135 P.2d 108, 114 (Utah
1943) (examining whether the exchange of water deteriorates water
quality or quantity to such a degree as to "materially impair[ ] the use.").
Added to this, a surface water rights holder may be found to
have abandoned its right if it no longer delivers the water or maintains
the source of diversion. NRS 533.060(4)(a)-(d). Requiring that existing
right holders use water other than from the source that they currently
have rights in might mean the existing right holder would need to obtain a
new permit to appropriate that new water. See NRS 533.060(5) ("Any
such right to appropriate any of the water must be initiated by applying to
the State Engineer for a permit to appropriate the water as provided in
this chapter."). KVR did not address before the State Engineer this
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
12
(0) 1947A e
potential obstacle to providing water from an alternate source to mitigate,
and neither did the State Engineer's ruling.
Finally, KVR asserts that the State Engineer's determination