ORDER OF REVERSAL AND REMAND
[…] determination that the proposed use or change would not conflict with
existing rights, NRS 533.370(2), must be made upon presently known
substantial evidence, rather than information to be determined in the
future, for important reasons.
First, those who protest an application to appropriate or
change existing water rights must have a full opportunity to be heard, a
right that includes the ability to challenge the evidenceS upon which the
State Engineer's decision may be based. Revert v. Ray, 95 Nev. 782, 787,
603 P.2d 262, 264 (1979); see also NRS 533.365(5) ("Each applicant and
each protestant shall. . . provide to the State Engineer and to each
protestant and each applicant information required by the State Engineer
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
13
(0) 1947A e
relating to the application or protest."). Cf. Bowman Transp., Inc. v.
Arkansas-Best Freight Sys., Inc., 419 U.S. 281, 288 n.4 (1974) ("[T]he Due
Process Clause forbids an agency to use evidence in a way that forecloses
an opportunity to offer a contrary presentation."). This necessarily means