If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] See Mullins, 322 Mich App at 172.
-8-
B. ANALYSIS
1. PROPORTIONALITY
Brown asserts that his sentence is disproportionate. In support, he argues that it was a
mitigating factor that he was only 21 years of age at the time of sentencing. Michigan state courts
are not required to review all mitigating factors in sentencing. People v Osby, 291 Mich App 412,
416; 804 NW2d 903 (2011). Moreover, Brown’s sentence is within the guidelines range. A
within-guidelines sentence is presumptively proportionate. People v Powell, 278 Mich App 318,
323; 750 NW2d 607 (2008). Moreover, MCL 769.34(10) states: “If a minimum sentence is within
the appropriate sentence guidelines range, the court of appeals shall affirm that sentence and shall
not remand for resentencing absent an error in the scoring of the sentencing guidelines or
inaccurate information relied upon in determining the sentence.” Because Brown has not
identified any error in the scoring of the sentencing guidelines or directed this Court to any
inaccurate information relied upon by the trial court when determining his sentence, we must
affirm his sentence.