Michigan Head & Spine Institute Pc v. Mid-Century Insurance Co
[…] Moreover, under the priority rule in MCL 500.3114(3), Stacey was not an employee of Charles, nor a spouse of his employee, nor was she a relative or in-law of one of Charles’s employees at the time of the accident. Accordingly, MCL 500.3114(3) does not entitle plaintiffs or Stacey to claim PIP benefits from Mid-Century. Lastly, plaintiffs and Stacey argue that MCL 500.3172(1) specifically provides that there are only four circumstances in which an individual is to receive benefits through the assigned claims plan, and that none of those subsections apply here. MCL 500.3172(1) states: A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may claim personal protection insurance benefits through the assigned claims plan if any of the following apply: (a) No personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury. (b) No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified. the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident. * * * (3) An employee, his or her spouse, or a relative of either domiciled in the same household, who suffers accidental bodily injury while an occupant of a motor vehicle owned or registered by the employer, shall receive personal protection insurance benefits to which the employee is entitled from the insurer of the furnished vehicle. (4) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), a person who suffers accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident while an occupant of a motor vehicle who is not covered under a personal protection insurance policy as provided in subsection (1) shall claim personal protection insurance benefits under the assigned claims plan under sections 3171 to 3175 . . . . [Emphasis added.] -7- (c) No personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss. (d) The only identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed.