Memberselect Insurance Co v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co
[…] Rohlman v Hawkeye-Security Ins Co, 442 Mich 520, 524-525; 502 NW2d 310 (1993). In other words, when there is a conflict between the language of a policy and the no-fault statute, the statute wins. The events underlying this case occurred in 2017, and all statutory references in this opinion are to the statutes in effect in 2017. In 2017, as now, the no-fault act provided for mandatory PIP coverage. MCL 500.3101(1), 2016 PA 346, provided that “[t]he owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under [PIP] . . . .” MCL 500.3105(1) stated then and now, “Under [PIP] an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” There is no dispute that McGilligan’s injuries were caused by an “accident” resulting from the “maintenance” of an automobile.