In Re K Shockley-Wagner Minor
[…] Respondent could have sent KSW cards, letters, or presents. She could have requested in-person visits or even therapeutic visits facilitated by KSW’s counselor. Respondent did none of these things. Accordingly, respondent maintained the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with her child, but failed to do so. Moreover, respondent could have enforced her legal right to visit, contact, or communicate with KSW. Petitioners were granted a regular guardianship of KSW under MCL 700.5204 of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code, MCL 700.1101, et seq. Under MCL 700.5204(5), “the court may at any time . . . order reasonable parenting time and contact of the minor ward with his or her parents.” Yet, respondent never petitioned the court for a parenting-time order. See In re SMNE, 264 Mich App 49, 51; 689 NW2d 235 (2004). And no evidence supports that a petition would have been required, since petitioners never disallowed in-person visits.