In Re K Shockley-Wagner Minor
[…] Only respondent-mother has challenged the termination, but she could present no evidence countering that she “regularly and substantially failed or neglected, without good cause” to visit, contact, or communication with KSW during the relevant period. We affirm. I. BACKGROUND Petitioners are the mother and stepfather of respondent-mother. They have served as KSW’s guardians since December 2017. On January 9, 2020, petitioners filed a petition to terminate the parental rights of respondent and the child’s father. The circuit court took jurisdiction over KSW under MCL 712A.2(b)(6), which provides for court jurisdiction: If the juvenile has a guardian under the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.1101 to 700.8206, and the juvenile’s parent meets both of the following criteria: (A) The parent, having the ability to support or assist in supporting the juvenile, has failed or neglected, without good cause, to provide regular and substantial support for the juvenile for 2 years or more before the filing of the petition or, if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order for 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. . . . -1- (B) The parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the juvenile, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected, without good cause, to do so for 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. . . . The court ultimately terminated respondent’s parental rights under MCL 712A.19b(3)(f), which similarly provides: The child has a guardian under the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.1101 to 700.8206, and both of the following have occurred: (i) The parent, having the ability to support or assist in supporting the minor, has failed or neglected, without good cause, to provide regular and substantial support for the minor for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition or, if a support order has been entered, has failed to substantially comply with the order for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. (ii) The parent, having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the minor, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected, without good cause, to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition. Respondent does not contest on appeal that she did not provide financial support for her son.