Paulson v. State
[…] State, 298 Kan. 921, 930-31, 934, 318 P.3d 155 (2014). When engaging in this review, there is a strong presumption that counsel's representation of the defendant fell within the broad range of reasonable professional assistance. State v. Kelly, 298 Kan. 965, 970, 318 P.3d 987 (2014). And counsel's well-researched strategic decisions are virtually unchallengeable. State v. Cheatham, 296 Kan. 417, 437, 292 P.3d 318 (2013). Under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-1507(a), a prisoner may move for relief if his or her "sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack." Yet, to avoid summary dismissal of his or her motion, the K.S.A. 60-1507 movant must make more than conclusory contentions. This means that the movant must provide evidentiary support for his or her claims.