In re D.R.J.
[…] Respondent-father contends that Dana should have been placed in his care upon her removal without a requirement for his compliance with a case plan. ¶9 Dana was adjudicated as neglected based upon the parents’ stipulation to facts which were alleged in the juvenile petition. At the disposition hearing, the trial court determined that it was in Dana’s best interests for DSS to have custody of the juvenile and ordered the agency to assume custody. ¶ 10 Respondent-father had a right to appeal the adjudication and dispositional orders, see N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a)(3) (2021) (providing the right to appeal “[a]ny initial order of disposition and the adjudication order upon which it is based” to the Court IN RE D.R.J. 2022-NCSC-69 Opinion of the Court of Appeals), but he failed to do so.