IN RE D.R.J.
[…] protected status. Respondent-father contends that Dana should have been placed in
his care upon her removal without a requirement for his compliance with a case plan.
¶9 Dana was adjudicated as neglected based upon the parents’ stipulation to facts
which were alleged in the juvenile petition. At the disposition hearing, the trial court
determined that it was in Dana’s best interests for DSS to have custody of the juvenile
and ordered the agency to assume custody.
¶ 10 Respondent-father had a right to appeal the adjudication and dispositional
orders, see N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a)(3) (2021) (providing the right to appeal “[a]ny initial
order of disposition and the adjudication order upon which it is based” to the Court
IN RE D.R.J.
2022-NCSC-69
Opinion of the Court
of Appeals), but he failed to do so. Such failure to appeal “generally serves to preclude
a subsequent collateral attack . . . during an appeal of a later order terminating the