IN RE: B.B., S.B., S.B.
[…] In re
M.I.W., 365 N.C. 374, 377 (2012). This Court recognized in In re M.I.W. that the
IN RE: B.B., S.B., S.B.
2022-NCSC-67
Opinion of the Court
legislature enacted a specific statute, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1003, regarding jurisdiction
during an appeal for matters arising under the Juvenile Code that controls over
N.C.G.S. § 1-294. Id. at 377–78. The legislature recognized that the “needs of the child
may change while legal proceedings are pending on appeal,” necessitating “a modified
approach” to jurisdiction during an appeal in juvenile cases. Id. at 377.
¶ 15 As relevant to this appeal, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1003(b) provides as follows:
(b) Pending disposition of an appeal, unless directed
otherwise by an appellate court or subsection (c) of this
section applies, the trial court shall:
(1) Continue to exercise jurisdiction and conduct
hearings under this Subchapter with the exception of
Article 11 of the General Statutes; and
(2) Enter orders affecting the custody or placement of
the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests
of the juvenile.
N.C.G.S. § 7B-1003(b) (2021).
¶ 16 Article 11 of the Juvenile Code is entitled and addresses termination of
parental rights. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1100 to -1114 (2021). Thus, absent direction from an
appellate court to the contrary, “N.C.G.S. § 7B-1003(b) does not divest the court of