IN RE: B.B., S.B., S.B.
[…] appeal and filed supplemental briefs for this Court. Thus, this appeal is now ripe for
our full consideration.
II. Analysis
A. Jurisdiction
¶ 13 We first consider respondent’s argument that the trial court lacked jurisdiction
to enter the amended termination order after respondent had noticed her appeal
because the trial court made substantive, not clerical, changes to the order. We agree
that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the amended termination order.
¶ 14 Generally, upon perfection of an appeal, N.C.G.S. § 1-294 “stays all further
proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter
embraced therein.” N.C.G.S. § 1-294 (2021); see also Am. Floor Mach. Co. v. Dixon,
260 N.C. 732, 735 (1963) (“As a general rule, an appeal takes a case out of the
jurisdiction of the trial court.”). However, “[w]hen a specific statute addresses