In re: M.L.C.
[…] the lack of personal jurisdiction—even after appearing before the trial court the day

before—Respondent-Mother failed to demonstrate such an objection would affect the

outcome of the termination hearing.

      “When the State moves to destroy weakened familial bonds, it must provide

the parents with fundamentally fair procedures.” In re K.N., 181 N.C. App. 736, 741,

640 S.E.2d 813, 817 (2007) (citation and quotation marks omitted). The Juvenile

Code provides: “[i]n cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused,

neglected, or dependent,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(a) (2021), and “[w]hen a petition

[for termination of parental rights] is filed,” the parent “has the right to counsel, and

to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right,” N.C.

Gen. Stat.§ 7B-1101.1(a) (2021).

                                          -6-
                                    IN RE: M.L.C.

                                  Opinion of the Court



         When addressing a contention by a respondent that he or she