In re: M.L.C.
[…] “When the State moves to destroy weakened familial bonds, it must provide the parents with fundamentally fair procedures.” In re K.N., 181 N.C. App. 736, 741, 640 S.E.2d 813, 817 (2007) (citation and quotation marks omitted). The Juvenile Code provides: “[i]n cases where the juvenile petition alleges that a juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-602(a) (2021), and “[w]hen a petition [for termination of parental rights] is filed,” the parent “has the right to counsel, and to appointed counsel in cases of indigency, unless the parent waives the right,” N.C. Gen.