In re A.L.S.
[…] “subpoenaed the residence [the son] resides at and subpoenaed the adult at that

residence to produce him to court”2 to no avail. Petitioners objected to respondent-

mother’s motion to continue, and the trial court denied it.

      We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying respondent-

mother’s second motion to continue the termination hearing in order to obtain her

son’s testimony. Respondent-mother was granted a month-long continuance for this

purpose on the initial hearing date of 26 February 2019. As counsel for respondent-

mother recognized, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(d) provides that “[c]ontinuances that extend

beyond 90 days after the initial petition shall be granted only in extraordinary

circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice.” N.C.G.S.

§ 7B-1109(d). Petitioners filed their petition to terminate respondent-mother’s

parental rights in this case on 28 August 2018. {R. at 2} Because respondent-mother

made no showing that extraordinary circumstances existed requiring a second