Filed 6/17/22
[…] in denying class certification. Specifically, Meza contends that
the legality of the Pacific Bell company guidelines, communicated
3 While we do not reach the issue, courts have expressed
doubt that the language of Civil Procedure Code section 906
encompasses death knell doctrine appeals. (Nixon v. AmeriHome
Mortgage Co., LLC (2021) 67 Cal.App.5th 934, 944.)
13
to Pacific Bell premises technicians in writing, is a common issue
that should be resolved as to all class members. We agree.
A. Standard of review and the law of class
certification
Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes class actions
“when the question is one of a common or general interest, of
many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is
impracticable to bring them all before the court.” A trial court is
generally afforded great latitude in granting or denying class
certification, and we normally review a certification ruling for an
abuse of discretion. (Sav-On Drug Stores, Inc. v. Superior Court
(2004) 34 Cal.4th 319, 326–327.) A trial court ruling supported