Meza v. Pacific Bell Telephone Co.
[…] Specifically, Meza contends that the legality of the Pacific Bell company guidelines, communicated 3 While we do not reach the issue, courts have expressed doubt that the language of Civil Procedure Code section 906 encompasses death knell doctrine appeals. (Nixon v. AmeriHome Mortgage Co., LLC (2021) 67 Cal.App.5th 934, 944.) 13 to Pacific Bell premises technicians in writing, is a common issue that should be resolved as to all class members. We agree. A. Standard of review and the law of class certification Code of Civil Procedure section 382 authorizes class actions “when the question is one of a common or general interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all before the court.” A trial court is generally afforded great latitude in granting or denying class certification, and we normally review a certification ruling for an abuse of discretion. (Sav-On Drug Stores, Inc. v.