Filed 6/20/22 Gonzalez v. Aluminum Precision Products CA2/6
[…] settlement agreement. (See Amaro v. Anaheim Arena
Management, LLC (2021) 69 Cal.App.5th 521, 543.)
11
Maldonado therefore does not show how his interests were
not adequately represented by Gonzalez or how he was
prejudiced by the denial of leave to intervene.
July 14 Order
With respect to the July 14 order denying Maldonado leave
to intervene, Gonzalez contends that the underlying motion was
actually a motion to reconsider the ruling on the earlier ex parte
application. Gonzalez argues the trial court properly denied it
pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, and that the
order denying the motion is not appealable. We agree.
“A party who originally made an application for an order
which was refused in whole or part, or granted conditionally or on
terms, may make a subsequent application for the same order
upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, in which case
it shall be shown by affidavit what application was made before,
when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and
what new or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to
be shown.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1008, subd. (b).) Regardless of a
motion’s title, if the motion raises the same issues as an earlier
motion that was previously denied, it is properly deemed a
renewal of the earlier motion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 1008, subdivision (b). (Powell v.