(San Franciscans for Livable Neighborhoods v. City and County of San
[…] and revision of a draft allocation plan for the regional housing need
assessment [RHNA]. It requires a ‘council of governments . . . [to] distribute
a draft allocation of regional housing needs to each local government in the
region or subregion’ ‘[a]t least one and one-half years prior to the scheduled
[housing element] revision . . . .’ (§ 65584.05, subd. (a).) ‘The draft allocation
shall include the underlying data and methodology on which the allocation is
based.’ ” (City of Irvine, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 515.)
e. The RHNA draft allocation administrative appeals process
Section 65584.05 authorizes local governments to file an administrative
appeal of the RHNA draft allocation and outlines the procedures for such
appeals in relevant part as follows:
“(b) Within 45 days following receipt of the draft allocation,
a local government within the region . . . may appeal to the
council of governments . . . for a revision of the share of the
regional housing need proposed to be allocated to one or
more local governments. . . .
16
“[¶] . . . [¶]
“(c) At the close of the period for filing appeals pursuant to
subdivision (b), the council of governments . . . shall notify
all other local governments within the region . . . and
[HCD] of all appeals and shall make all materials