(San Franciscans for Livable Neighborhoods v. City and County of San
[…] housing needs allocation plan, including those related to affordability,
environmental protection, access to jobs, and residential economic
integration.
17
to one or more local governments that are not the
subject of an appeal.
“(2) Issue a proposed final allocation plan.”
f. The RHNA final allocation
The council of governments “shall adjust allocations to local
governments based upon the results of the appeals process. . . . The total
distribution of housing need shall not equal less than the regional housing
need . . . .” (§ 65584.05, subd. (f).) “Within 45 days after the issuance of the
proposed final allocation plan by the council of governments and each
delegate subregion, as applicable, the council of governments shall hold a
public hearing to adopt a final allocation plan. . . . The council of
governments shall submit its final allocation plan to [HCD] within three days
of adoption. Within 30 days after the [HCD’s] receipt of the final allocation
plan adopted by the council of governments, [HCD] shall determine if the
final allocation plan is consistent with the existing and projected housing
need for the region . . . .” (Id. at subd. (g).)
2. City of Irvine
As noted in part I, ante, in City of Irvine, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th 506
the Court of Appeal concluded that “the administrative procedure established
under . . . 65584 et seq . . . to calculate a local government’s allocation of the