(San Franciscans for Livable Neighborhoods v. City and County of San
[…] locality’s share of the regional housing need in accordance with [s]ection
65584’ (§ 65583, subd. (a)(1)) . . . .” (Ibid.)
b. HCD’s development of a regional housing need allocation
“[S]ection 65584, subdivision (b) requires HCD, ‘in consultation with
each council of governments,’ . . . to ‘determine [a] region’s existing and
projected housing need pursuant to [s]ection 65584.01.’ ” (City of Irvine,
supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at pp. 513–514.)
15
c. The development of a methodology for allocating the regional
housing need among local jurisdictions within a region
Section 65584.04 provides that a council of governments shall then
“develop, in consultation [with HCD], a proposed methodology for
distributing the existing and projected regional housing need to cities,
counties, and cities and counties within the region . . . .” (§ 65584.04,
subd. (a).) Upon the completion of the methodology development process,
“the council of governments . . . shall provide notice of the adoption of the
methodology to the jurisdictions within the region, . . . .” (§ 65584.04,
subd. (k).)
d. The RHNA draft allocation
“After adopting a methodology, the next step involved the preparation
and revision of a draft allocation plan for the regional housing need
assessment [RHNA].