Filed 6/20/22 P. v. Casillas CA2/7
[…] force than was reasonably necessary to defend against that
danger. . . . Defendant’s belief must have been reasonable and he
must have acted only because of that belief. . . .” (Italics added.)
Casillas asserts the requirements that a defendant’s belief
was reasonable, and he or she acted only because of that belief,
only applies to claims of self-defense under section 197,
subdivisions (2) and (3). Casillas argues the trial court’s use of
CALCRIM No. 505 thus improperly imposed the italicized
limitations (found in section 198) on his claim of self-defense
under section 197, subdivision (1). Casillas’s argument is
predicated on the interplay between sections 197 and 198.
Section 197 in relevant part provides: “Homicide is
justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following
cases: [¶] (1) When resisting any attempt to murder any person,
or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any
person. [¶] (2) When committed in defense of habitation,
property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or
endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony . . . . [¶] (3)
When committed in the lawful defense of such person . . . when
there is a reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a
felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of
8
such design being accomplished; but such person, or the person in
whose behalf the defense was made, if he or she was the assailant
or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have
endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide