People v. Casillas CA2/7
[…] Casillas argues the trial court’s use of CALCRIM No. 505 thus improperly imposed the italicized limitations (found in section 198) on his claim of self-defense under section 197, subdivision (1). Casillas’s argument is predicated on the interplay between sections 197 and 198. Section 197 in relevant part provides: “Homicide is justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: [¶] (1) When resisting any attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury upon any person. [¶] (2) When committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony . . . . [¶] (3) When committed in the lawful defense of such person . . . when there is a reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of 8 such design being accomplished; but such person, or the person in whose behalf the defense was made, if he or she was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed