People v. Casillas CA2/7
[…] or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony . . . . [¶] (3) When committed in the lawful defense of such person . . . when there is a reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of 8 such design being accomplished; but such person, or the person in whose behalf the defense was made, if he or she was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed . . . .” Section 198 provides: “A bare fear of the commission of any of the offenses mentioned in subdivisions 2 and 3 of Section 197, to prevent which homicide may be lawfully committed, is not sufficient to justify it. But the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone.” Casillas argues the limitations of section 198 (i.e., that a defendant’s fear was objectively reasonable, and he or she killed solely because of that fear), do not apply to a claim of felony- resistance self-defense under section 197, subdivision (1), because section 198 only refers to